► RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE (RAC)

(16/05/2020 to 15/05/2023) 

Sl.

Name and Designation

Act as

1

Dr. R. C. Maheshwari

Former-Vice Chancellor

Sardar Krushinagar Dantiwada Agriculture University,

Gujarat

Chairman

2

Dr. R. Chattopadhyay

Professor,

Department of Textile & Fibre Engineering

Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi, New Delhi

Member

3

Dr.  Ambrish Kumar,

Dean,

College of Agricultural Engineering,

Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University, Pusa, Samastipur- 848125, Bihar

Member

4

Dr. S. Ganapathy,

Professor,

Centre for Postharvest Technology,

Tamilnadu Agricultural University,

Coimbatore-641003, Tamilnadu

Member

5

Prof. (Dr) Sanjaya Kumar Dash,

Dean,

Faculty of Agricultural Engineering and Technology,

OUAT, Bhubaneswar- 751003, Odisha

Member

6

Dr. A. J. Shaikh,

Former Director,

ICAR- Central Institute for Research on Cotton Technology,

Mumbai

Member

7

Dr. D. B. Shakyawar

Director

ICAR-National Institute of Natural Fibre Engineering and Technology

Kolkata.

Member

8

Dr. Abhay Kumar Thakur,

Principal Scientist, Agricultural Engineering Division,

ICAR, KAB-II, Pusa,

New Delhi-110012

Member

9

Dr. L. Ammayappan

Principal Scientist & In-charge,

PME Cell

ICAR-National Institute of Natural Fibre Engineering and Technology

Kolkata.

Member-Secretary

► INSTITUTE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (IMC) (2022)

Sl.

Name and Designation

Act as

Constitution

1.

Dr. D.B. Shakyawar

Director

 

Chairman of IMC

 

Director of the Institute

 

2.

Sh. Bapa Mohan Raja Reddy

Additional Director of Agriculture

(Commercial Crops)

Govt. of West Bengal,

Jessop Building, 63, N.S. Road, Kolkata – 700 001

Member

Representative of the State Govt. in which institute is located

 

3.

Mr. Sanjay Kumar,

Joint Director of Agriculture, Jute, Purnea, Bihar

 

 

Member

Representative of any other State Govt. concerned with research in the Institute other than the state where the institute is located

4.

Prof. Gora Chand Hazra

Director of Research, Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, PO: Krishi viswavidyalaya,

Dist: Nadia, Pin-741 253

Member

Representative of Agricultural University having jurisdiction over the area

5.

[i] Shri Bikram Naskar

Dist. South 24 Parganas, West Bengal.

 

[ii] Shri Kishore Kumar Sutar

Bomikhal, Bhubaneswar. Odisa.

Member

Two non-official persons representing agricultural/ rural interests, to be nominated by the President 

6.

[i] Dr.  Abhijit Kar,

Pr. Scientist, Post-harvest Technology,

ICAR-IARI, New Delhi

 

[ii] Dr. A.S.M. Raja

Principal Scientist

ICAR-CIRCOT, Mumbai

 

[iii] Dr. Ajay Kumar

Principal Scientist

ICAR-CSWRI, Avikanagar

 

[iv] Dr. K.P. Singh

Principal Scientist, FMP

ICAR-CIAE, Bhopal

Member

Four Scientists of Council’s Institutes (nominated by the Director-General, ICAR)

7.

Dr. Abhay Kumar Thakur

Principal Scientist (P.E.),

Agricultural Engineering Division

KAB-II, ICAR HQ

Member

A representative from the Council

(nominated by the Director-General, ICAR)

8.

Sh. Subhankar Dey, F&AO

ICAR-CIFRI, Barrackpore

Member

Accounts Officer of the same or another Institute

 

9.

Sr. Administrative Officer

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Member Secretary

Senior Administrative Officer, ICAR-NINFET as

                    

                                               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

► INSTITUTE TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE (ITMC) 

Sl.

Name and Designation

Act as

1

Dr. D. B. Shakyawar

Director,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Chairman

2

Dr. S. N. Chattopadhyay

Principal Scientist, C&BP Division,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Member

3

Dr. A. N. Roy

Head (Acting), ToT Division,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Member

4

Dr. S. Debnath

Principal Scientist, MP Division,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Member

5

Dr. R. Saha

Principal Scientist & In-charge, ITMU,

ICAR-CRIJAF, Barrackpore

Member

6

Dr. L.Ammayappan

Principal Scientist & In-charge, PME Cell

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Member

7

Dr. S. B Roy

Principal Scientist, ToT Division, & In-charge ITMU

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Member-Secretary

 

► INSTITUTE JOINT STAFF COUNCIL COMMITTEE (IJSC)

(12/02/2020 to 11/02/2023) 

Sl.

Name and Designation

Act as

Constitution

1.

Dr.  D.B. Shakyawar, Director

Chairman

Director

2.

Sh. Avijit Das, 

Pr. Scientist &

Head of Office

Member

(Official Side)

Officer-In-Charge, Administration

Nominated by the Director

3.

Smt. Anasua Majumder, F&AO

Member

(Official Side)

Officer-In-Charge,

Finance & Account

Nominated by the Director

4.

Dr. S. Sengupta,

Head of MP Division

Member

(Official Side)

Head of Division

Nominated by the Director

5.

Dr. V.B. Shambhu,

Pr. Scientist

Member

(Official Side)

Pr. Scientist

Nominated by the Director

6.

Dr. D.P. Roy,

Pr. Scientist

Member

(Official Side)

Pr. Scientist

Nominated by the Director

7.

Sh. Rama Kanta Mishra,

Sr. Tech. Asstt.

Member

Representative (Staff Side) Elected

& Member of CJSC

8.

Sh. Sujit Kar,

A.A.O. Adm. IV

Member

Representative (Staff Side) Elected

9.

Mr. Shahzad Javed,

A.A.O. Adm. III,

Member

Representative (Staff Side) Elected

10.

Sh. Prasanta Mondal,

S.S. Staff, Member

Member

Representative (Staff Side) Elected

11.

Mr. Morshed Biswas,

S.S. Staff, Member

Member

Representative (Staff Side) Elected

12.

Sh. Ashok Kumar Das,

Sr. Technician, IJSC

Member

Representative (Staff Side) Elected

& Secretary IJSC

13

Sh. Ratan Roy,

DDO & AAO, Adm. II

Member Secretary (Official Side)

Nominated by the Director

 

► INSTITUTE GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (IGC)

(16/03/2021 to 15/03/2023) 

Sl.

Name of the Members

Act as

Constitution

1.

Dr.  D.B. Shakyawar,

Director

Chairman

Director

2.

Dr. Biplab Saha,

Head (Acting)

QE&I Division

Member

Head of Division

Nominated by the IMC

3.

Dr. Avijit Das,

Pr. Scientist &

Head of Office

Member

Officer-In-Charge, Administration

Nominated by the IMC

4.

Smt. Anasua Majumder,

Finance & Accounts Officer

Member

Officer-In-Charge, Finance & Account

Nominated by the IMC

5.

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Ghosh, Scientist       

Member

Staff Representative

(Scientific Category) Elected

6.

Dr. Koushik Manna,

Sr. Tech. Officer             

  Member

Staff Representative

(Tech. Category) Elected

7.

Sh. Shyco Manna,

UDC                                         

Member

Staff Representative

(Adm. Category) Elected

8.

Sh. Ramen Naskar,

S.S. Staff                     

Member

Staff Representative

(Supporting Category) Elected

9.

Ms. Swarnali Mukherjee,

AAO, Adm. I

Member Secretary

Nominated by the Director

 
► CITIZEN’S/ CLIENT’S CHARTER (CCC)

SL.

Officer Details

Response

1.

Dr B.Saha

Head (Acting), QE&I Division,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Testing of Samples

2.

Dr S.B. Roy

Principal Scientist, ToT Division,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Entrepreneurship Development and Training

3.

Dr. A. Das

Head Of Office,

ICAR-NINFET, Kolkata

Grievance Redress Mechanism

  

Training Feedback